Research People OpenPositions Members About index

Group Members


Associate Professors

Michael Philip Short

Michael's Personal Website

Group Pubs

Contact

Research Scientists

Gregory Wallace


Contact
Kevin B Woller

Active Projects: MSR/FHR Irradiation/Corrosion, Deconvolving Radiation Damage

Group Pubs


Administrative Assistants

Rachel Batista


Contact

Postdoctoral Associates

Rachel Connick
Jointly supervised by R. Scott Kemp

Active Projects: Wigner Energy
Focus Area: Calorimetric fingerprints of historical uranium enrichment

Group Pubs

Contact
Sara Elizabeth Ferry

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage, ATF Materials
Focus Area: ARC vacuum vessel and blanket tank materials design

Group Pubs

Contact
David Fischer

Focus Area: Irradiation enhancement of REBCO superconductors for fusion energy

Contact
Charlie Hirst

Active Projects: Wigner Energy
Focus Area: Direct measurement of Wigner energy from radiation damage

Group Pubs

Contact
Weiyue Zhou

Active Projects: MSR/FHR Irradiation/Corrosion
Focus Area: Mechanisms of radiation-affected corrosion

Group Pubs

Contact

Graduate Students

Elena Botica Artalejo
Mentored by Gregory Wallace

Focus Area: Combinatorial Synthesis and Rapid Testing of CuCrNb Alloys for Fusion RF Plasma Antennas

Contact
Wande Cairang
Mentored by Weiyue Zhou

Active Projects: MSR/FHR Irradiation/Corrosion
Focus Area: Radiation-Decelerated Corrosion in Liquid Lead

Contact
Benjamin Dacus

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage
Focus Area: Rapid down-selection of structural materials

Group Pubs

Contact
Alexis Rustam Devitre
Jointly supervised by Dennis Whyte
Mentored by David Fischer

Focus Area: Irradiation enhancement of REBCO superconductors

Contact
Avery Nguyen

Active Projects: Wigner Energy
Focus Area: Measuring radiation damage of PCTFE gaskets for nuclear enrichment forensics

Contact
Adria Peterkin
Mentored by Weiyue Zhou

Active Projects: MSR/FHR Irradiation/Corrosion
Focus Area: Radiation-affected corrosion in impurity-laden molten salt

Contact
Daniel Reinfurt
Mentored by Rachel Connick

Active Projects: Wigner Energy
Focus Area: Forensic fingerprints of uranium enrichment

Contact
Myles Stapelberg
Jointly supervised by Dennis Whyte

Active Projects: Metal-CNT Composites
Focus Area: Rapid Automated Materials - Discover, Down-select, Deploy!

Group Pubs

Contact
Kevin Tang
Jointly supervised by Gregory Wallace

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage

Contact

Undergraduate Student (UROP)s

Isabel K Alvarez
Mentored by Myles Stapelberg

Focus Area: Rapid Automated Materials - Discovery, Development, Deployment

Contact
Paola Amadeo
Mentored by Charlie Hirst

Focus Area: Stored energy of irradiated silicon carbide

Contact
Francisco Arellano
Mentored by Benjamin Dacus

Focus Area: Irradiation of hydride moderators for microreactors

Contact
Liliana Arias
Mentored by Benjamin Dacus

Focus Area: Tracking high entropy alloy radiation performance with TGS

Contact
Eugenia Artemova
Mentored by Charlie Hirst

Focus Area: Stored energy of irradiated graphite

Contact
Bethany Belleque
Mentored by Alexis Devitre

Focus Area: Measuring vacancy-type radiation defects using positrons

Contact
Jaron F Cota
Mentored by Samuel McAlpine

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage
Focus Area: Vetting new, radiation resistant stainless steels

Contact
Samuel Engebretson
Mentored by Alexis Devitre


Contact
Edward Lu
Mentored by David Fischer

Focus Area: Simulating Irradiation Tolerance of Superconductors for Fusion with First Principles Atomistics

Contact
Armando Martinez
Mentored by Benjamin Dacus

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage
Focus Area: Tracking changes in thermal diffusivity vs. irradiation for tritium-producing burnable absorber rods (TPBARs)

Contact
Eleni Mowery
Mentored by Myles Stapelberg

Focus Area: RAM-3D rapid analysis of V-Ti-Cr alloys for fusion

Contact
Jonas Rajagopal
Mentored by Benjamin Dacus

Focus Area: Fiber coupled TGS system design

Contact
Lily Sensen
Jointly supervised by Haruko Wainwright

Focus Area: Machine learning identification of environmental contaminants in human toenails

Contact
Diana Shklover
Mentored by Charlie Hirst

Focus Area: Stored energy analysis of irradiated tungsten carbide

Contact
Johan J Soto
Mentored by Benjamin Dacus

Focus Area: In situ TGS measurement of hydrided Zircaloy 4

Contact
Ethan Stewart
Mentored by David Fischer

Focus Area: Simulating Irradiation Tolerance of Superconductors for Fusion with First Principles Atomistics

Contact
Sara E Zangi
Mentored by Kevin Woller

Focus Area: Plasma-material interactions using TGS/DIONISOS

Contact

Visiting Students

Kuba Anglin ()
Mentored by Myles Stapelberg

Focus Area: TGS mapping of PVD combinatorial fusion materials

Group Pubs

Davide Loiacono (PoliMi, Italy)
Mentored by Benjamin Dacus

Focus Area: TGS of amorphous alumina coatings for nuclear fuel


Research Affiliates

Saleem A Al Dajani (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage

Group Pubs

Nouf AlMousa (Princess Nourah Univ., Saudi Arabia)


Group Pubs

Cody A. Dennett (CFS)

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage
Cody's Personal Website

Group Pubs

Frank A Garner (TAMU)

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage

Group Pubs

Miaomiao (Mia) Jin (Penn State)

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage
Miaomiao (Mia)'s Personal Website

Group Pubs

Mikhail Merezhko (INP, Kazakhstan)

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage

Group Pubs

Stefano Segantin (Polito, Italy)

Focus Area: Linking potential energy landscape heterogeneity to radiation damage resistance

Caroline Sorenson (CFS)

Active Projects: Deconvolving Radiation Damage

Çi?dem Toparli (METU, Turkey)

Active Projects: Fractalline Fouling Deposits

Group Pubs



MIT-SUTD International Design Centre (IDC)
Dept. of Nuclear Science & Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
http://accessibility.mit.edu/